Privacy Policy

Hubl App is committed to preserving your privacy in relation to your use of the website www.hublapp.co.uk (the “Site”).  Please read the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

By using this website (the “Site”) you consent to the collection, storage, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Information That We Collect From You

We collect information about you:

  1. when you submit an enquiry, request services, information provided via live chat or otherwise provide us with your personal details (such as your name, contact details, e-mail address etc); and

  1. any other information you post on the Site, e-mail, over the phone or otherwise send to us.

We may hold and process the following information:

  1. Your personal and contact details including your name, address, telephone numbers, emails

  2. Particulars of your employment including your job title

  3. Particulars of your qualifications and skills including references, licences, certificates and training

  4. Sensitive information including protected characteristics under the Equality Act 2010 for Equal Opportunities Monitoring and Compliance

  5. IT usage information including email addresses, log-ins, passwords for portals, URLs, IP addresses

 

We are the controller and we are also the processor of this information.  This data has been gathered with your consent from your previous giving of this information, your receipt of Marketing communications from us and/or your purchase or interest in our products and services.

 

Use of your Data

Your data will be used to continue to provide you with details and information relating to our products and services offered by us and any other Company or business undertaking owned or controlled by, or associated with, the Hubl App Ltd e.g. sister, parent and subsidiary companies. This is done on the basis of your continued consent.  Should you withdraw your consent, your data will then be retained and added to our ‘Unsubscribed User’ lists so that we are aware to no longer provide you with details and information relating to our products and services.

The recipients of your data are us and we anticipate that we may need to share personal data with any other Company or business undertaking owned or controlled by, or associated with, Hubl App Ltd e.g. sister, parent and subsidiary companies.  It is not anticipated that there will be any other recipients nor any transfers of data to a third country.  Accordingly, it is considered that safeguards for the transfer of data to a third country are not necessary.  Should this change you will be notified.

We may also disclose your personal data to certain reputable third party service providers such as cloud and IT services providers, whose services are required to enable Assist to provide its software and solutions to clients. If we share your personal data with any third party, we will ensure this processing is protected by appropriate safeguards including a suitable data processing agreement with that third party.

 

Your data will be kept until such time that you request you no longer wish for us to provide you with details and information relating to our products and services and for a further period thereafter of 6 years.  This period has been set for the protection of our organisation in the event of any complaint or claim for breach of contract or professional negligence claim.  If such a claim has been filed, the data will be retained for a period of 6 years following resolution of that claim and for 6 years following the resolution of any further claims.  This period has been determined for the protection of the organisation in the event any professional negligence or breach of contract claims in the event we use representation to defend any claims.

 

Your rights

You have the right to be informed of fair processing information with a view to transparency of data.  This statement is intended to fulfil that right.

 

You have the right to access the information we hold.  You should make such a request in writing to support@cfscompliance.co.uk.  We shall provide the data within 1 month. In exceptional cases we may extend this to 3 months. You will be notified within 1 month when we believe this to be an exceptional case requiring a longer period of compliance. Where a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse the request.  In the event of a fee or refusal, you will be advised of this and your further rights relating to the fee or refusal.

 

You have the right to request the information we hold is rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.  You should contact support@cfscompliance.co.ukand provide us with the details of any inaccurate or incomplete data. We will then ensure that this is amended within one month.  We may, in complex cases, extend this period to two months.

You have the right to erasure in the form of deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. We have the right to refuse to erase data where this is necessary in the right of freedom of expression and information, to comply with a legal obligation for the performance of a public interest task, exercise of an official authority, for public health purposes in the public interest, for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific research, historical research, statistical purposes or the exercise or defence of legal claims. You will be advised of the grounds of our refusal should any such request be refused.

 

You have the right to restrict our processing of your data where you contest the accuracy of the data until the accuracy is verified. You have the right to restrict our processing of your data where you object to the processing (where it was necessary for the performance of a public interest task or purpose of legitimate interests), and we are considering whether our organisation’s legitimate grounds override your interests. You have the right to restrict our processing of your data when processing is unlawful and you oppose erasure and request restriction instead. You have the right to restrict our processing of your data where we no longer need the data and you require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim. You will be advised when we lift a restriction on processing.

 

You have the right to data portability in that you may obtain and reuse your data for your own purposes across different services, from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability.  The exact method will change from time to time.  You will be informed of the mechanism that may be in place should you choose to exercise this right.

You have the right to object to the following:

  1. processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);

  2. direct marketing (including profiling); and

  3. processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics

The data collected is not anticipated to fall within the above categories.

Whilst there is no anticipated automated decision making relating to the data you provide, you have rights where there is automated decision making including profiling.  We may only do this where it is necessary for the entry into or performance of a contract, authorised by EU or the UK law or based on your explicit consent.  Whilst it is not anticipated that this will occur, where it does, we will give you information about this processing, introduce to you simple ways for you to request human intervention or challenge a decision, and carry out regular checks to ensure that our systems are working as intended.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority such as the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other of our regulators or accreditors that may regulate or provide accreditations to us from time to time.  We advise that you exhaust our internal complaints procedure prior to referring the matter to any supervisory, regulatory or accrediting body.  A copy of our complaints process is available from our Data Protection Officer at the contact information above.

General Disclosure Of Your Information

The information you provide to us will be treated by us as confidential. However, we may disclose your information to other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or for purposes approved by you.

If our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of software that attaches to the hard drive of your computer and remembers information about the configuration of your computer.

We use this information to track your movements through our Site, to find out how it is being used, to assess its usefulness and to prevent fraud.  Personal information about you is not collected during the tracking process.

You can disable the cookies that we attach if your browser supports this.  For further information on how to do this, please refer to www.allaboutcookies.org.  However, you should bear in mind that if you exercise this option, you may be unable to use some of our on-line services.

 

Third-Party Websites

Because we want your experience of our Site to be as informative and useful as possible, we may provide links to websites operated by third parties (“Third Party Websites”).  Please be aware that we do not control such Third Party Websites and that such Third Party Websites may send their own cookies to users, or otherwise collect data or solicit personal information.  We assume no responsibility for the information gathering practices of Third Party Websites that you are able to access through our Site, and we encourage you to review each Third Party Website’s privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

 

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Please help us keep our records updated by informing us of any changes to your email address and other contact details.

 

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on our Site.

 

Contact Us

If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of the information, then please contact us at support@cfscompliance.co.uk.

  • Instagram
  • Complete Food Safety Linkedin
download-on-the-app-store-apple.png